It just got a lot easier to grow a home-based food operation in New Hampshire.
[…] As with so many other occupations, the demand for these services exceeds the supply of providers.

And as with so many other areas of the economy, the shortage is made worse by government regulations. 

Fortunately, there’s a simple tweak to state licensing laws that would encourage more licensed personal grooming professionals to move to New Hampshire. 

Barbers, cosmetologists and estheticians are licensed by the state, and the law regulating these professions does not automatically recognize as valid licenses earned in other states. 

RSA 313-A:14 authorizes the Board of Barbering, Cosmetology and Esthetics to recognize an out-of-state license “provided the other state’s licensing requirements are substantially equivalent to or higher than those of this state.”

Sounds harmless. But it’s not. 

It’s not clear how the board is to determine whether a license is “substantially equivalent to” the qualifications for a New Hampshire license.