Of the 10 coldest U.S. states, only three require any auto safety inspections: Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont.
[…] So, no small cars.  

Absurd, right?

Well, replace automobiles with housing in that tale, and you’ve got the status quo throughout New Hampshire. 

To quote the New Hampshire Zoning Atlas created by St. Anselm College, “it is hard to find land to build small homes or starter homes in an economically viable way.” Only 15.7% of the buildable area in New Hampshire allows homes to be built on less than one acre of land with less than 200 feet of frontage.

These mandated large lots are rarely directly related to public health or safety, which makes them legally suspect.

RSA 674:16 grants local governments the power to use zoning “for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, or the general welfare of the community….” 

“General welfare” is vague, but surely it doesn’t include raising the cost of buying a home in town.

When creating a minimum lot size mandate, there are two questions to ask.

  1. What public health, safety or welfare problem does this solve?
  2. How much land does a home require?